old

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites and web applications (Sites) which link to this policy and are published by Media3v Limited, publisher of The Furnishing Report.

If you wish to amend any of the personal information that we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, you can do so at any time. You can do this by contacting us, or by updating your details in your account with The Furnishing Report, or through your email newsletter subscription. Every email newsletter contains a link to update your details, choose which emails you would like to receive, or to unsubscribe altogether.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

What do we collect and why?

If you wish to subscribe, we will ask you for:

-- Basic Personal Information such as your name
-- Login details such as a username and password
-- Your email address
-- Payment information. All payments are processed by our authorised payment processors directly, and not via our Sites.

We need to ask you for these in order to process and administer your account and to contact you in case of any issue with your account.

If you wish to register for email newsletters or marketing emails, we will ask you for:

-- Basic Personal Information such as your name
-- Your email address
-- Optionally, you may also tell us who is your employer and your job title
-- Optionally, you may also tell us what type of business you work for (eg, retailer, manufacturer)

We ask for your email address in order to correctly send you our newsletters. We ask you to (optionally) tell us your job title, employer or what type of business as it helps us partner with appropriate advertisers that offer relevant services/products to your business.

The Furnishing Report does not serve personalised advertising. All users, subscribers and registered email recipients are served with the same advertising offers. By aggregating user information, we are able to more effectively contact relevant advertisers.

We also collect information using cookies. Refer to our Cookies Policy (link here) for more on this.

Lawful basis for processing

We only process personal information where we have a lawful basis for doing so. Examples include:

-- User consent: This is where you have given us explicit permission to process personal information for a given purpose. For example, if you complete one of our sign up forms to request email newsletters. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link and a link where your preferences can be managed.

-- Legitimate business purposes: This is where we have a legitimate interest, as a business, to process personal information. For example, as a trade journal, we may research information in order to publish relevant news or business intelligence for our readers. We take due care to balance our interests against your right to privacy.

-- Contractual need: This is where we have to process personal information to meet our contractual obligations. For example, if you are an email newsletter subscriber, we would need to process your email address to fulfil your subscription.

-- Legal obligation: This is where we have to process personal information in order to comply with the law. An example of this would be processing and retaining subscription information to comply with financial regulations and accounting requirements.

How we use your personal information

We collect personal information for the following reasons:

-- To provide our service: We require some of your basic personal information so our services work as you would expect, for example, delivering the email newsletter to your correct email address.

-- To bill our subscribers and advertisers: Our authorised payments processors securely process your payment information to take payments, give refunds and to detect and prevent fraudulent activity. Subscribers can manage your payment information at any time. Contact us for more details.

-- To communicate product changes and offers. We will contact you with considered offers and promotions and feature announcements. You are able to change your preferences at any time through your account or by contacting customer services.

-- For the purpose of advertising: We rely on advertising for a small percentage of our revenue. We need to process your information to understand the effectiveness of the advertising we show to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising. We use the information you give us and the information we collect about you to target the most relevant advertisers. We do not offer personalised advertising on our Sites.

Who do we share your information with?

We need to disclose personal information to facilitate the running of our business or to provide specific services you have requested. Two examples include authorised payment processors (no payment information is held or stored via our Sites), and other service providers such as our email newsletter partner, who securely retains your newsletter subscription details in order to send newsletters you ask to receive. We do not share your personal information with advertisers, though we may share aggregated information, such as the total number of retailers who subscribe.

We may also disclose your information to comply with applicable laws, court orders or other valid legal processes, and to enforce or apply our terms of use, any subscription agreement, or any of our other rights.

How long we retain your personal information

We retain the majority of your personal information for as long as your subscription (paid or newsletter) is active and therefore open; this allows you to continue accessing our content, products and services.

If you become inactive and are not a subscriber, we may delete elements of the information associated with your account.

It may be necessary for us to keep your personal information for longer periods of time, for example if there is a statutory requirement to retain it — for example invoice information for accounting records — or if we require the information for legal reasons or there is a legitimate business need for us to retain it.

How we keep your personal information secure

We have appropriate technical and administrative security measures in place to help ensure that our users’ information is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, use, alteration, or loss. This includes keeping our Sites run on the latest available platform, storing data using encrypted technology and using two-factor authentication.

Your rights

You have rights as an individual in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These rights include:

-- The right to object to direct marketing: your preferences, including in relation to direct marketing, can be found by following the manage subscription link in any of our email newsletters.

-- The right to access the personal data that we process about you.

-- The right to request the deletion of your personal data

-- The right to request the rectification of your personal data: Almost all of this can be self-managed for both email newsletters and paid subscriptions.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Where this Privacy Policy applies

Personal information is collected by Media3v Limited on behalf of The Furnishing Report.

Our Sites are not intended for children under 16 years of age and we do not intentionally collect or use any information from children.

If you have a query in regards to the processing of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer directly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Media3v Limited, Trading as The Furnishing Report
Company Number: 06597869
Registered Office: Unit 1B, Focus 4, Fourth Avenue, Letchworth, Hertfordshire, SG6 2TU

This policy is effective from May 10, 2018. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this page.

Already a subscriber?